HILLARD (HEIDI) VS. MIDDLETON (JERVIS W.)
[…] The court, therefore, in Subsection 2 of the order denied the petitioner’s petition for an interpersonal protective order. A “court must make written findings to support the issuance of [a Domestic Violence Order] DVO.” Thurman v. Thurman, 560 S.W.3d 884, 887 (Ky. App. 2018) (emphasis added). The trial court must show its rationale for the decision. Id. In the case of Castle v. Castle, 567 S.W.3d 908 (Ky. App. 2019), it was reiterated that sufficient factual findings need to be established to allow for the issuance of a DVO. However, in this matter, we have the contrary situation. KRS 456.060(1) states after “a hearing ordered under KRS 456.040, if a court finds by a preponderance of the evidence that dating violence and abuse, sexual assault, or stalking has occurred and may again occur, the court may issue an interpersonal protective order[.]” The court in its written finding found that there was insufficient evidence that dating violence and abuse, sexual assault or stalking had occurred and may again occur.