ALLEN (KEVIN) VS. AMOS (DELAINA)
[…] Based on the foregoing, the court concluded that the appellant could support himself through proper employment, that he had more than enough to meet his needs based upon the division of marital property, and that he therefore was not entitled to maintenance. The appellant argues that the court erred in failing to award him maintenance because of the disparity in income. The appellee’s income was approximately seven times that of the appellant’s. Maintenance is governed by KRS 403.200. That statute provides, in pertinent part, that a “court may grant a maintenance order for either spouse only if it finds that the spouse seeking maintenance: (a) [l]acks sufficient property, including marital property apportioned to him, to provide for his reasonable needs; and (b) [i]s unable to support himself through appropriate employment or is the custodian of a child whose condition or circumstances make it appropriate that the custodian not be required to seek employment outside the home.” KRS 403.200(1). Here, the court definitively found that neither subsection (a) nor subsection (b) of KRS 403.200(1) had been met.