ALLEN (KEVIN) VS. AMOS (DELAINA)
[…] On appeal, the appellant argues that his “argument is clear” and “has been stated several times” that the parties’ disparity in income mandates the imposition of an award of attorney’s fees in favor of the appellant. KRS 403.220 states that the court “after considering the financial resources of both parties may order a party to pay a reasonable amount for the cost to the other party of maintaining or defending any proceeding under this chapter and for attorney’s fees[.]” (Emphasis added.) Neidlinger states, however, that “even if a disparity exists, whether to make such an assignment and, if so, the amount to be assigned is within the discretion of the trial judge.” 52 S.W.3d at 519. (citations omitted).