COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY VS. MILNER (CRAIG LOUIS DEAN)
[…] The court further found that, at some point during the interaction described above, it “became apparent” to Officer Carrington that “the [appellee] did not need medical attention.” Despite these findings, the court held, on page two of the Order, that “the fact that [Milner] was in fact not overdosing” was not “fatal to the protection” afforded by the statute. Therefore, the circuit court concluded that KRS 218A.133(2) applied to this situation.1 We disagree with the circuit court’s interpretation of KRS 218A.133(2)(c). The statute clearly requires a defendant establish that “[t]he evidence for the charge or prosecution” be “obtained as a result of the drug overdose and the need for medical assistance.” (emphasis added). The language of the statute requires a drug overdose – not a “perceived drug overdose,” an “apparent drug overdose,” or a “presumed overdose.”