CURLES (VERONICA E.), ET AL. VS. PRATER (JOSHUA), ET AL.
[…] Jones v. Jones, 510 S.W.3d 845, 848 (Ky. App. 2017) (internal citations omitted). Abuse of discretion occurs when a ruling is “arbitrary, unreasonable, unfair, or unsupported by sound legal principles.” Commonwealth v. English, 993 S.W.2d 941, 945 (Ky. 1999). Appellants primary argument on appeal is that they had standing to proceed in this matter as Child’s de facto custodians. Pursuant to KRS 403.270(1)(a), to become a de facto custodian, a non-parent must prove by “clear and convincing evidence” that he or she was “the primary caregiver for, and financial supporter of, a child who has resided with the person for a period of . . . -7- one (1) year or more if the child is three (3) years of age or older . . . [.]” Moreover, “[a]ny period of time after a legal proceeding has been commenced by a parent seeking to regain custody of the child shall not be included in determining whether the child has resided with the person for the required minimum period.”