LONG (ELBERT PHILLIP) VS. WHITE (RANDY), WARDEN, ET AL.
[…] The only issue not barred by res judicata is Appellant’s argument that the trial court judge should have recused himself from the case. Appellant requested that Judge Jay Wethington recuse from the case because he was once a Commonwealth Attorney and because he believed Judge Wethington was involved in covering-up Appellant’s unlawful conviction. Appellant sent an affidavit to the Kentucky Supreme Court asking for a special judge for these proceedings.1 Chief Justice John Minton found no reason for Judge Wethington to recuse and declined to appoint a special judge. 1 This is allowed by KRS 26A.020(1). -4- KRS 26A.015(2) requires recusal when a judge has “personal bias or prejudice concerning a party ... [,]” or “has knowledge of any other circumstances in which his impartiality might reasonably be questioned.” The burden of proof required for recusal of a trial judge is an onerous one. There must be a showing of facts “of a character calculated seriously to impair the judge’s impartiality and sway his judgment.”