MOORE (JAMES G.) VS. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] Second, Moore argued the trial court abused its discretion in revoking his probation because revocation was not supported by sufficient factual findings of the circuit court. We review a “decision to revoke probation . . . for an abuse of discretion.” Commonwealth v. Andrews, 448 S.W.3d 773, 780 (Ky. 2014). “The test for abuse of discretion is whether the trial judge’s decision was arbitrary, unreasonable, unfair, or unsupported by sound legal principles.” Commonwealth v. English, 993 S.W.2d 941, 945 (Ky. 1999). KRS 439.3106(1) provides the criteria for revoking probation: Supervised individuals shall be subject to: (a) Violation revocation proceedings and possible incarceration for failure to comply with the conditions of supervision when such failure constitutes a significant risk to prior victims of the supervised individual or the community at large, and cannot be appropriately managed in the community; or (b) Sanctions other than revocation and incarceration as appropriate to the severity of the violation behavior, the risk of future criminal behavior by the offender, and the need for, and availability of, interventions which may assist the offender to remain compliant and crime-free in the community. The Commonwealth asserts the trial court was not required to make specific findings of fact as to the requirements of the statute pursuant to Southwood -5- v. Commonwealth, 372 S.W.3d 882 (Ky. App. 2012).