LYDIAN (DAVID) VS. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] The Burge Court noted that Blockburger required the court to determine “whether the act or transaction complained of constitutes a violation of two distinct statutes and, if it does, if each statute requires proof of a fact the other does not.” Id. at 811. With that analysis in mind, we now turn to the two statutes. First-degree criminal mischief occurs when, “[a] person . . . having no right to do so or any reasonable ground to believe that he has such right, he intentionally or wantonly defaces, destroys or damages any property causing pecuniary loss of $1,000 or more.” KRS 512.020(1). Third-degree criminal mischief, on the other hand, occurs when, “[a] person . . . [h]aving no right to do so or any reasonable ground to believe that he has such right, he intentionally or wantonly defaces, destroys or damages any property[.]” KRS 512.040(1)(a).