LYDIAN (DAVID) VS. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] Lydian’s second argument is that his convictions for first-degree criminal mischief and third-degree criminal mischief violated his right against double jeopardy. In support of this argument, Lydian cites section thirteen of the Kentucky Constitution, and KRS 505.020(1)(a) for the proposition that a person may not be convicted of more than one offense when one offense is included in the other.5 Using this authority, Lydian argues that the prosecution of both criminal 5 The pertinent portion of KRS 505.020 reads as follows: (1) When a single course of conduct of a defendant may establish the commission of more than one (1) offense, he may be prosecuted for each such offense. He may not, however, be convicted of more than one (1) offense when: (a) One offense is included in the other, as defined in subsection (2) . . . . .... -6- mischief charges from the same course of conduct is violative of KRS Chapter 505 and his constitutional right against double jeopardy. This argument lacks merit. In Commonwealth v.