NORRIS (THERESA) VS. JAGER (MARK)
[…] KRS 403.211. “Under the Child Support Guidelines set forth at KRS 403.212, the amount of child support obligation is determined by the parents’ 2 Kentucky Revised Statutes. -4- gross income. ‘Gross income’ is defined as income ‘from any source’—including gifts.” Schoenbachler, 110 S.W.3d at 780 (quoting KRS 403.212(2)(b)). Because Father is self-employed, his “gross income” is calculated under KRS 403.212(2)(c), which provides: For income from self-employment, rent, royalties, proprietorship of a business, or joint ownership of a partnership or closely held corporation, “gross income” means gross receipts minus ordinary and necessary expenses required for self-employment or business operation. Straight-line depreciation, using Internal Revenue Service (IRS) guidelines, shall be the only allowable method of calculating depreciation expense in determining gross income.