FUGEMAN (ANDREW MICHAEL), JR VS. FUGEMAN (HEATHER RENEE)
[…] He argues the settlement agreement was unconscionable because the marital home, the main asset he received, was worth less than he believed it was worth at the time he signed the settlement agreement. Because Andrew contends that the value of the home is lower than he anticipated, he argues that the value of property Heather received under the settlement 2 Kentucky Revised Statutes. -4- agreement far exceeds the value he received because Heather received the full value of her retirement account. KRS 403.180(1) encourages “amicable settlement of disputes between parties to a marriage attendant upon their separation or the dissolution of their marriage” by allowing them to “enter into a written separation agreement containing provisions for . . . disposition of any property owned by either of them[.]” KRS 403.180(2) provides that such settlement agreements “are binding upon the court unless it finds, after considering the economic circumstances of the parties and any other relevant evidence produced by the parties, on their own motion or on request of the court, that the separation agreement is unconscionable.” The Supreme Court of Kentucky has held that “a separation agreement is unconscionable and must be set aside if the court determines that it is manifestly unfair and unreasonable.” Shraberg, 939 S.W.2d at 333 (quoting McGowan v. McGowan, 663 S.W.2d 219, 222 (Ky. App. 1983)).