WILLIAMS (TERRY) VS. WILLIAMS (CYNTHIA MOONEY)
[…] Addison, 463 S.W.3d at 765. As originally held by Biggs, 301 S.W.3d at 33, and upheld by Addison, 463 S.W.3d at 765, “if the parent remaining in the original decree State exercises at least some visitation with the child in that state, significant connections exist.” There is no question that Terry continued to exercise some visitation with the children in Kentucky. -8- However, that does not end our inquiry as the Kentucky court could decline jurisdiction pursuant to KRS 403.834 if it properly determined that Kentucky was an inconvenient forum compared to West Virginia. KRS 403.834 provides in relevant part: (1) A court of this state which has jurisdiction under KRS 403.800 to 403.880 to make a child custody determination may decline to exercise its jurisdiction at any time if it determines that it is an inconvenient forum under the circumstances and that a court of another state is a more appropriate forum. The issue of inconvenient forum may be raised upon motion of a party, the court’s own motion, or request of another court. (2) Before determining whether it is an inconvenient forum, a court of this state shall consider whether it is appropriate for a court of another state to exercise jurisdiction. For this purpose, the court shall allow the parties to submit information and shall consider all relevant factors, including: (a) Whether domestic violence has occurred and is likely to continue in the future and which state could best protect the parties and the child; (b) The length of time the child has resided outside this state; (c) The distance between the court in this state and the court in the state that would assume jurisdiction; (d) The relative financial circumstances of the parties; (e) Any agreement of the parties as to which state should assume jurisdiction; -9- (f) The nature and location of the evidence required to resolve the pending litigation, including testimony of the child; (g) The ability of the court of each state to decide the issue expeditiously and the procedures necessary to present the evidence; and (h) The familiarity of the court of each state with the facts and issues in the pending litigation. The trial court must consider and apply the statutory factors contained in KRS 403.834(2) in making such a decision.