WILLIAMS (TERRY) VS. WILLIAMS (CYNTHIA MOONEY)
[…] Biggs v. Biggs, 301 S.W.3d 32, 33 (Ky.App. 2009). However, once a determination is made that the court acted within its jurisdiction, its decision to decline or retain jurisdiction after considering whether the present jurisdiction is an inconvenient forum is reviewed for abuse of discretion. Williams v. Frymire, 377 S.W.3d 579, 589 (Ky.App. 2012). The statutes relevant to our inquiry are KRS 403.824 and KRS 403.834. KRS 403.824 provides in relevant part: (1) Except as otherwise provided in KRS 403.828, a court of this state which has made a child custody determination consistent with KRS 403.822 or -7- 403.826 has exclusive, continuing jurisdiction over the determination until: (a) A court of this state determines that neither the child, nor the child and one (1) parent, nor the child and a person acting as a parent have a significant connection with this state and that substantial evidence is no longer available in this state concerning the child’s care, protection, training, and personal relationships; or (b) A court of this state or a court of another state determines that the child, the child’s parents, and any other person acting as a parent do not presently reside in this state. We have no difficulty concluding that Kentucky had continuing and exclusive jurisdiction pursuant to KRS 403.824(1), as interpreted by Addison v.