GRAY (MARY), ET AL. VS. BEST (DAVID), MERCER COUNTY PROPERTY VALUE ADMINISTRATOR, ET AL.
[…] Kentucky law also grants the estimated property tax assessment a presumption of validity and places the burden of establishing that the assessment is incorrect on the taxpayer. Revenue Cabinet, Com. of Ky. v. Gillig, 957 S.W.2d 206, 210 (Ky. 1997).8 To prevail, the taxpayer must “establish that the assessment was wrong, and if there is testimony of competent valuation witness/es in support of the assessment, even though conflicting, a finding adverse to the taxpayer cannot be set aside as clearly erroneous.” Jefferson County Property 7 See page 5 of Appellants’ brief. 8 See also KRS 13B.090(7) which states: In all administrative hearings, unless otherwise provided by statute or federal law, the party proposing the agency take action or grant a benefit has the burden to show the propriety of the agency action or entitlement to the benefit sought. The agency has the burden to show the propriety of a penalty imposed or the removal of a benefit previously granted. The party asserting an affirmative defense has the burden to establish that defense. The party with the burden of proof on any issue has the burden of going forward and the ultimate burden of persuasion as to that issue. The ultimate burden of persuasion in all administrative hearings is met by a preponderance of evidence in the record, except when a higher standard of proof is required by law. Failure to meet the burden of proof is grounds for a recommended order from the hearing officer. -9- Valuation Adm’r v. Ben Schore Co., 736 S.W.2d 29, 30 (Ky. App. 1987). Not only did the Grays fail to present an alternative method for assessing the property, they also failed to present convincing evidence that the PVA’s assessment overvalued Lot 12. Thus, their first argument fails.