GRAY (MARY), ET AL. VS. BEST (DAVID), MERCER COUNTY PROPERTY VALUE ADMINISTRATOR, ET AL.
[…] However, we refer to the present name only for the sake of clarity. -2- Commission to the Mercer Circuit Court per KRS 131.370 (now cited as KRS 49.250)2 and KRS 13B.150. The circuit court affirmed the Claims Commission. This appeal followed. Further facts will be developed as necessary. Standard of Review Judicial review of the Claims Commission’s decision is governed by KRS Chapter 13B. Louisville Edible Oil Products, Inc. v. Revenue Cabinet Com. of Kentucky, 957 S.W.2d 272, 273 (Ky. App. 1997). The standard of review is found in KRS 13B.150(2) and reads as follows: The court shall not substitute its judgment for that of the agency as to the weight of the evidence on questions of fact. The court may affirm the final order or it may reverse the final order, in whole or in part, and remand the case for further proceedings if it finds the agency’s final order is: (a) In violation of constitutional or statutory provisions; (b) In excess of the statutory authority of the agency; (c) Without support of substantial evidence on the whole record; (d) Arbitrary, capricious, or characterized by abuse of discretion; (e) Based on an ex parte communication which substantially prejudiced the rights of any party and likely affected the outcome of the hearing; (f) Prejudiced by a failure of the person conducting a proceeding to be disqualified pursuant to KRS 13B.040(2); or 2 Effective June 29, 2017, many of the statutes contained in KRS Chapter 131 were either repealed or renumbered under KRS Chapter 49. -3- (g) Deficient as otherwise provided by law. The statute is clear that the reviewing court does not conduct a de novo review except as to legal issues.