SHARP (ROBERT) VS. SHARP (HEATHER A.)
[…] Under Kentucky Revised Statutes (KRS) 403.740(1), a DVO may be entered only if the court “finds by a preponderance of the evidence that domestic violence and abuse has occurred and may again occur . . . .” “Domestic violence and abuse” is defined in relevant part by KRS 403.720(1) as “the infliction of fear of imminent physical injury, serious physical injury, sexual abuse . . . or assault between family members or members of an unmarried couple[.]” KRS 403.740(4) provides that a DVO may be reissued for up to three years and “[t]he fact that an order has not been violated since its issuance may be considered by a court in hearing a request for a reissuance of the order.” In other words, “the absence of additional actions of domestic violence is merely one factor which the court may consider in deciding whether to extend a DVO.” Cottrell v. Cottrell, 571 S.W.3d 590, 592 (Ky. App. 2019).