W. (D.) VS. CABINET FOR HEATH AND FAMILY SERVICES, COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY, ET AL.
[…] It made this finding by relying on KRS 625.090(3)(c) and (e). In its findings of fact and conclusions of law, the family court found that the Cabinet “made reasonable efforts as defined in KRS 620.020 to reunite the child with the parents.” KRS 625.090(3)(c). Under Kentucky law, reasonable efforts is “the exercise of ordinary diligence and care by the department to utilize all preventive and reunification services available to the community . . . which are necessary to enable the child to safely live at home.” KRS 620.020(11). From our review of the record, the Cabinet exhausted all reasonable means necessary to accommodate Father’s reunification attempts with the children.