B. (B. S.) (BIOLOGICAL FATHER) VS. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY, CABINET FOR HEALTH AND FAMILY SERVICES, ET AL.
[…] “Consideration of matters affecting the welfare and future of children are among the most important duties undertaken by the courts of this Commonwealth. In compliance with these duties, it is imperative that the trial courts make the requisite findings of fact and conclusions of law to support their orders.” Keifer, 354 S.W.3d at 125-26. To that end, the family court failed to make any findings to support its conclusion that termination of Father’s parental rights is in Child’s best interest. KRS 625.090(3)(e) requires the trial court to consider “[t]he physical, emotional, and mental health of the child and the prospects for the improvement of the child’s welfare if termination is ordered” when analyzing the child’s best interests. Here, the family court failed to conduct this analysis. Mother testified that Child sees a counselor. However, Mother did 14 KRS 625.090(2)(g). -11- not testify how often or for what reason(s) Child sees a counselor.