KUMMER (LOGAN) VS. VALLA (CHELSEA)
[…] Id. -5- 2. Which seriously alarms, annoys, intimidates, or harasses the person or persons; and 3. Which serves no legitimate purpose. (b) The course of conduct shall be that which would cause a reasonable person to suffer substantial mental distress. KRS 508.130(1). Notably, “ ‘Course of conduct’ means a pattern of conduct composed of two (2) or more acts, evidencing a continuity of purpose.” KRS 508.130(2). Second-degree stalking is defined by KRS 508.150, which states: (1) A person is guilty of stalking in the second degree when he intentionally: (a) Stalks another person; and (b) Makes an explicit or implicit threat with the intent to place that person in reasonable fear of: 1. Sexual contact as defined in KRS 510.010; 2. Physical injury; or 3. Death. KRS 508.150(1). That is, second-degree stalking requires a course of conduct – not a single act – by someone who makes an explicit or implicit threat with the intent to place the target of the stalking in reasonable fear of sexual contact, physical injury, or death. KRS 508.150(1)(b); see Halloway, 532 S.W.3d at 162. After the hearing, the family court made the following finding: -6- Ok, I’m finding that there is a pattern [of stalking].