JEFFRIES (BILLY S.) VS. JUSTICE AND PUBLIC SAFETY CABINET, ET AL.
[…] However, as the Supreme Court held in Martinez v. Commonwealth, 72 S.W.3d 581, 584 (Ky. 2002), “[t]he statutory system is a remedial measure designed to protect and inform the public and not to punish the offender.” (Emphasis added.) This Court extensively addressed both procedural and due process protections in Moffitt v. Commonwealth, 360 S.W.3d 247 (Ky. App. 2012), and held that SORA did not violate these protections in that case. We decline to disturb our holding in that case. For his third and final argument, Jeffries contends that KRS 17.545(2) and KRS 17.546(3)3 are unconstitutional. KRS 17.545(2) provides: No registrant, as defined in KRS 17.500, nor any person residing outside of Kentucky who would be required to register under KRS 17.510 if the person resided in Kentucky, shall be on the clearly defined grounds of a high school, middle school, elementary school, preschool, publicly owned playground, or licensed day care facility, except with the advance written permission of the school principal, the school board, the local legislative body with jurisdiction over the publicly owned playground, or the day care director that has been given after full disclosure of the person’s status as a registrant 3 The statutory language at issue is now contained in subsection (2). Because the language in that subsection has not changed, we shall refer to the older version. -19- or sex offender from another state and all registrant information as required in KRS 17.500. As used in this subsection, “local legislative body” means the chief governing body of a city, county, urban-county government, consolidated local government, charter county government, or unified local government that has legislative powers.