JEFFRIES (BILLY S.) VS. JUSTICE AND PUBLIC SAFETY CABINET, ET AL.
[…] Because the language in that subsection has not changed, we shall refer to the older version. -19- or sex offender from another state and all registrant information as required in KRS 17.500. As used in this subsection, “local legislative body” means the chief governing body of a city, county, urban-county government, consolidated local government, charter county government, or unified local government that has legislative powers. KRS 17.546(3), in turn, provides: No registrant shall intentionally photograph, film, or video a minor through traditional or electronic means without the written consent of the minor’s parent, legal custodian, or guardian unless the registrant is the minor’s parent, legal custodian, or guardian. The written consent required under this subsection shall state that the person seeking the consent is required to register as a sex offender under Kentucky law. Jeffries argues that KRS 17.545(2) is akin to banishment, which was addressed in Commonwealth v. Baker, 295 S.W.3d 437 (Ky. 2009), when the Supreme Court held that sex offender residency restrictions were punitive and therefore unconstitutional.