VOGT POWER INTERNATIONAL, INC. VS. LABOR DEPARTMENT OF WORKPLACE STANDARDS, ET AL.
[…] See KRS 337.010(2)(a)2. Therefore, Vogt reasons, the Cabinet’s decisions to compel it to pay restitution to Kapsalis, and to assess it with a civil penalty for violating KRS 337.055, were legal nullities. As noted, however, KRS 337.385 has no bearing whatsoever upon this matter, nor upon any future penalty enforcement proceedings from the Cabinet. As to why, the meaning of the language “[s]uch action may be maintained in any court of competent jurisdiction by any one (1) or more employees for and in behalf of himself, herself, or themselves” is plain and unambiguous – it indicates that apart from any future penalty enforcement proceedings from the Cabinet, a private cause of action lies in circuit court for recovery of KRS 337.385 damages.