VOGT POWER INTERNATIONAL, INC. VS. LABOR DEPARTMENT OF WORKPLACE STANDARDS, ET AL.
[…] Kapsalis’s complaint invoked the Secretary’s authority to assess civil penalties for any violation of KRS 337.055 – a statute in no way relevant to Kapsalis’s status as a “bona fide executive.” Indeed, nothing exempts “bona fide executives” from the purview of KRS 337.055. Also, the source of the Secretary’s authority to assess civil penalties for violations of KRS 337.055 is not KRS 337.385; rather, it is plainly stated in KRS 337.990(3), which provides: -14- The following civil penalties shall be imposed, in accordance with the provisions in KRS 336.985, for violations of the provisions of this chapter: ... (3) Any employer who violates KRS 337.055 shall be assessed a civil penalty of not less than one hundred dollars ($100) nor more than one thousand dollars ($1,000) for each offense and shall make full payment to the employee by reason of the violation. Each failure to pay an employee the wages as required by KRS 337.055 shall constitute a separate offense. (Emphasis added).