VOGT POWER INTERNATIONAL, INC. VS. LABOR DEPARTMENT OF WORKPLACE STANDARDS, ET AL.
[…] Moreover, the $250 -10- penalty the Cabinet chose to assess Vogt was clearly within the bounds of its discretion. See KRS 337.990(3). Having said that, we now turn to the second part of this appeal: Vogt contends that Kapsalis’s status as a “bona fide executive” employee, taken in conjunction with KRS 337.385, precluded the Cabinet from ordering Vogt to pay a civil penalty or to make restitution to Kapsalis; from prospectively enforcing such an order; or from citing it for violating KRS 337.055. Before chasing Vogt’s logic, it is important to note at the onset that Vogt is incorrect. KRS 337.385 and Kapsalis’s status as a “bona fide executive” have no bearing whatsoever upon this matter, nor any future penalty enforcement proceedings. With that in mind, KRS 337.385, titled “Employer’s liability; unpaid wages and liquidated damages; punitive damages for forced labor or services,” provides as follows: (1) Except as provided in subsection (3) of this section, any employer who pays any employee less than wages and overtime compensation to which such employee is entitled under or by virtue of KRS 337.020 to 337.285 shall be liable to such employee affected for the full