VOGT POWER INTERNATIONAL, INC. VS. LABOR DEPARTMENT OF WORKPLACE STANDARDS, ET AL.
[…] The general background of this wages and hours matter is relatively straightforward. As conceded by all parties to this appeal, Stephen Kapsalis was the type of “employee” classified as a “bona fide executive” as set forth in KRS 337.010(2)(a)2; to that end, he served as Vogt’s President and CEO from July 2009 until April 12, 2013, and he was paid $350,000 per year for his services. Kapsalis operated Vogt for its parent corporation, Babcock Power. Months after his resignation, Kapsalis filed a complaint with the Cabinet alleging that Vogt had 2 KRS 337.055 provides: Any employee who leaves or is discharged from his employment shall be paid in full all wages or salary earned by him; not later than the next normal pay period following the date of dismissal or voluntary leaving or fourteen (14) days following such date of dismissal or voluntary leaving whichever last occurs. Any employee who is absent at the time fixed for payment by an employer, or who, for any other reason, is not paid at that time, shall be paid thereafter at any time or upon fourteen (14) days’ demand. No employer shall, by any means, secure exemption from this section. -2- violated KRS 337.055 by failing to pay him $8,788.62 in wages, an amount representing 58 hours of his accrued annual leave.