VOGT POWER INTERNATIONAL, INC. VS. LABOR DEPARTMENT OF WORKPLACE STANDARDS, ET AL.
[…] To review, the proceedings below were litigated through the DOL administrative process. Kapsalis initiated this matter by filing a wages and hours complaint with the Secretary of the Labor Cabinet. By filing his complaint, he invoked the Secretary’s authority to investigate his allegations; and the Secretary did so by and through the Commissioner of the Department of Workplace Standards. See generally KRS 336.050 (authorizing the Secretary or its authorized representative to investigate and prosecute matters arising under KRS Chapter 337); KRS 337.010(1)(a) (noting that the Commissioner of the Department of Workplace Standards acts “under the direction and supervision of the secretary of the Labor Cabinet”). Kapsalis’s complaint invoked the Secretary’s authority to assess civil penalties for any violation of KRS 337.055 – a statute in no way relevant to Kapsalis’s status as a “bona fide executive.”