VOGT POWER INTERNATIONAL, INC. VS. LABOR DEPARTMENT OF WORKPLACE STANDARDS, ET AL.
[…] According to those timesheets, Kapsalis was owed outstanding wages representing 58 hours of annual leave. Additionally, some objective evidence (i.e., emails and telephone records) proved Kapsalis was performing work on days when Vogt assumed he was not working; and, while Vogt contended that Kapsalis was not working the full number of hours claimed, Vogt acknowledged its contention was based upon its own speculation. As discussed, Vogt contends on appeal that the Cabinet erred in determining it violated KRS 337.055. We disagree. Our standard of review in this context is as follows: KRS 13B.150(2) requires that when reviewing an administrative agency’s decision, “[t]he court shall not substitute its judgment for that of the agency as to the weight of the evidence on questions of fact.” In fact, the court may only reverse an agency’s final order, in whole or in part, . . . if it finds the agency’s final order is: (a) In violation of constitutional or statutory provisions; (b) In excess of the statutory authority of the agency; (c) Without support of substantial evidence on the