SHAW (SHEMAEKA) VS. HANDY (MARK)
[…] Id. Shaw secondly argues that the one-year statute of limitations (KRS 413.140) is unconstitutional because it “deprives citizens of due process.” In this vein she contends that 48 states have longer statutes and that Kentucky’s Motor Vehicle Reparations Act (KRS 304.39-230) provides for two years to bring an action under certain circumstances. However, as Handy aptly points out, Shaw failed to comply with the notice requirements in KRS 418.075(2), which states: In any appeal to the Kentucky Court of Appeals or Supreme Court or the federal appellate courts in any forum which involves the constitutional validity of a statute, the Attorney General shall, before the filing of the appellant’s brief, be served with a copy of the pleading, paper, or other documents which initiate the appeal in the appellate forum. This notice shall specify the challenged statute and the nature of the alleged constitutional defect. Merely notifying the Attorney General in the certificate of service of Shaw’s brief is insufficient. Likewise, the nature of her notice to the Attorney General at the circuit court level was deficient as well. See KRS 418.075(1).