R & T ACOUSTICS VS. AGUIRRE (BERNABE), ET AL.
[…] Western Baptist Hosp. v. Kelly, 827 S.W.2d 685, 687-88 (Ky. 1992). “The special defense provided by KRS 342.610(3) encompasses situations including horseplay, intoxication, or other employee conduct shown to have been an intentional, deliberate action with a reckless disregard of the consequences either to himself or to another.” Advance Aluminum Co. v. Leslie, 869 S.W.2d 39, 40 (Ky. 1994). The version of KRS 342.610(3) in effect at the time of Aguirre’s injury provides: “Liability for compensation shall not apply where injury . . . to the employee was proximately caused primarily by voluntary intoxication as defined in KRS 501.010[.]” “‘Voluntary intoxication’ means intoxication caused by substances which the defendant knowingly introduces into his body, the tendency of which [is] to cause intoxication he knows or ought to know . . . [.]” KRS 501.010(4). “‘Intoxication’ means a disturbance of mental or physical capacities resulting from the introduction of substances into the body.” KRS 501.010(2). To sustain its burden of proving Aguirre’s injury was proximately caused primarily by voluntary intoxication, RTA submitted the urgent care records showing the positive drug screen result and the expert opinions of Drs. Jortani and Sheridan. Dr.