KEARNEY (PAUL), M.D. VS. UNIVERSITY OF KENTUCKY
[…] Davidson v. Commonwealth, Dep’t of Military Affairs, 152 S.W.3d 247, 251 (Ky. App. 2004) (citations omitted). Furthermore, “[t]he employee must show by a preponderance of evidence that ‘the disclosure was a contributing factor in the personnel action.’” Id. A “contributing factor” means “any factor which, alone or in connection with other factors, tends to affect in any way the outcome of a decision.” KRS 61.103(1)(b). If the employee is successful in demonstrating that the disclosure was a contributing factor in the adverse personnel action, the burden then shifts to the employer “to prove by clear and convincing evidence that the disclosure was not a material fact in the personnel action.” KRS 61.103(3). The court below held that the appellant satisfied the first two elements of a claim made under KRS 61.102. The university is a public agent of the Commonwealth and that, by virtue of his employment with UK, the appellant was a state employee.