MAGGARD (BRIAN SCOTT) VS. HARGUS (ASHLEY)
[…] “A reviewing court should defer to the lower court’s discretion in child support matters whenever possible. . . . The test for abuse of discretion is whether the trial judge’s decision was arbitrary, unreasonable, unfair, or unsupported by sound legal principles.” Downing v. Downing, 45 S.W.3d 449, 454 (Ky. App. 2001) (footnotes omitted). We find no abuse of discretion in the entry of child support made retroactive to the filing of the motion, as such retroactivity is expressly provided for in KRS 403.213(1) (“The provisions of any decree respecting child support may be modified only as to installments accruing subsequent to the filing of the motion for -11- modification[.]”). Further, KRS 403.213(1) allows for modification of child support upon a showing of a material change in circumstances that is substantial and continuing. Making Appellee R.M.’s primary residential parent constitutes such a change. We find no error.