MAGGARD (BRIAN SCOTT) VS. HARGUS (ASHLEY)
[…] If a change in custody is sought, KRS 403.340 governs. If it is only timesharing/visitation for which modification is sought, then KRS 403.320 either applies directly or may be construed to do so. Pennington, 266 S.W.3d at 765.3 The court went on to state that, Prior to 1972, trial courts in Kentucky could modify custody decrees upon proof that the conditions under which the original decree was entered were KRS 403.320(3) states that, “[t]he court may modify an order granting or denying visitation rights whenever modification would serve the best interests of the child[.]” 3 -6- changed. See Skidmore v. Skidmore, 261 Ky. 327, 87 S.W.2d 631, 634 (1935); Williams v. Williams, 290 S.W.2d 788, 789 (Ky. 1956); Hatfield v. Derossett, 339 S.W.2d 631, 632–33 (Ky. 1960); Ward v. Ward, 407 S.W.2d 709, 710 (Ky. 1966).