MAGGARD (BRIAN SCOTT) VS. HARGUS (ASHLEY)
[…] We are not required to consider portions of the appellant’s brief not in conformity with CR 76.12, and may summarily affirm the trial court on the issues contained therein. Pierson v. Coffey, 706 S.W.2d 409, 413 (Ky. App. 1985). -4- As it appears from the record that this matter was raised and addressed below, and as Appellee so acknowledges, we will consider the issues now before us. Appellant directs our attention to KRS 403.340, which states: (2) No motion to modify a custody decree shall be made earlier than two (2) years after its date, unless the court permits it to be made on the basis of affidavits that there is reason to believe that: (a) The child’s present environment may endanger seriously his physical, mental, moral, or emotional health[.] ... (4) In determining whether a child’s present environment may endanger seriously his physical, mental, moral, or emotional health, the court shall consider all relevant factors, including, but not limited to: (a) The interaction and interrelationship of the child with his parent or parents, his de facto custodian, his siblings, and any other person who may significantly affect the child's best interests; (b) The mental and physical health of all individuals involved; (c) Repeated or substantial failure, without good cause as specified in KRS 403.240, of either parent to observe visitation, child support, or other provisions of the decree which affect the child, except that modification of custody orders shall not be made solely on the basis of failure to comply with visitation or child support provisions, or on the basis of which parent is more likely to allow visitation or pay child support; -5- (d) If domestic violence and abuse, as defined in KRS 403.720, is found by the court to exist, the extent to which the domestic violence and abuse has affected the child and the child’s relationship to both parents. Conversely, Appellee asserts that she sought and received only a change in R.M.’s residency, not custody, and that the two-year window of KRS 403.340 and the requirement of affidavits are therefore not implicated.