THE CHRIST HOSPITAL CORPORATION, INC. VS. SAINT ELIZABETH MEDICAL CENTER, INC., ET AL.
[…] There is no evidence that the population threshold protects the health or safety of Kentucky citizens in more rural counties. The ASC exception interferes with the ability of potential ASCs to provide medical care in lower populated areas. Without some explanation as to why the population threshold is necessary, it cannot withstand constitutional scrutiny. The trial court did not err in finding that the new ASC exception is arbitrary and violates Section 2 of the Kentucky Constitution. Finally, we examine the new ASC exception as it relates to KRS 216B.010, which sets forth the purposes of CON regulations. To review, KRS 216B.010 states: -13- The General Assembly finds that the licensure of health facilities and health services is a means to insure that the citizens of this Commonwealth will have safe, adequate, and efficient medical care; that the proliferation of unnecessary health-care facilities, health services, and major medical equipment results in costly duplication and underuse of such facilities, services, and equipment; and that such proliferation increases the cost of quality health care within the Commonwealth. Therefore, it is the purpose of this chapter to fully authorize and empower the Cabinet for Health and Family Services to perform any certificate-of-need function and other statutory functions necessary to improve the quality and increase access to health-care facilities, services, and providers, and to create a cost-efficient health-care delivery system for the citizens of the Commonwealth. Christ Hospital argues that the new exception does not violate KRS 216B.010 because it would provide safe and efficient healthcare and allow for cheaper outpatient services. Saint Elizabeth counters that the new exception promotes the duplication of services in contravention to the statute.