MORRISON (JOE) VS. CITY OF COVINGTON, KENTUCKY, ET AL.
[…] R. at 124. The trial court opined “that the plain language and premise” of the ordinance “determines that individuals would maintain their employee status. The [ordinance] made no determination as to the status of job descriptions being civil service vs. non-civil service.” Id. After finding Morrison maintained his status as a non-uniformed civil service employee, the trial court considered whether the City eliminated -5- Morrison’s position out of economic necessity under KRS 90.380(2), which provides: Whenever in the exercise of a reasonable discretion, it shall be the judgment of the legislative body of the city that economic necessity requires it, or that there is no longer a need for a particular office or position to exist, the board of commissioners may abolish said office or position and any officer or employee occupying said office or position may be laid-off or suspended until and if such office or position is re-created or reestablished. The abolition of any office or position must not be a subterfuge to effect another purpose, but must be actual and bona fide and must not amount to the mere alteration, modification, or abolition of title only. The trial court found the City’s elimination of Morrison’s position was an economic necessity as it was one of numerous actions taken to balance its budget.