ROPER (CRAIG) VS. ROPER (ERIN)
[…] There is no question that the decree entered June 11, 2018, changed child support as it was ordered in the temporary child support order. Thus, it would appear that the trial court’s entry of the supplemental decree on June 11, 2018, was a modification of a child support order. There is no dispute that none of the interested parties resided in the Commonwealth of Kentucky at the time the June 11, 2018, decree was entered, implicating KRS 407.5205(1)(a). However, KRS 407.5205(1)(b) allows a court to continue exercising jurisdiction if the “parties consent in a record or in open court that the tribunal of this state may continue to exercise jurisdiction to modify its order.” In August of 2017, after the parties moved to Texas, Erin filed a motion with the trial court requesting it determine whether it still had jurisdiction over child support and child custody issues.