ROPER (CRAIG) VS. ROPER (ERIN)
[…] Our prior decision, which never obtained finality, cannot be considered the law of the case with respect to the issues raised in this appeal. Accordingly, the law of the case doctrine does not preclude this panel from reaching a different result on the jurisdictional issue than the result reached by the writ panel of this Court. i. Jurisdiction Under the UIFSA In support of his argument that the trial court lacked jurisdiction to make orders on child support in the supplemental decree, Craig directs our attention to KRS 407.5205(1), which states as follows: (1) A tribunal of this state that has issued a child support order consistent with the law of this state has and shall exercise continuing, exclusive jurisdiction to modify its child support order if the order is the controlling order and: -18- (a) At the time of the filing of a request for modification this state is the residence of the obligor, the individual obligee, or the child for whose benefit the support order is issued; or (b) Even if this state is not the residence of the obligor, the individual obligee, or the child for whose benefit the support order is issued, the parties consent in a record or in open court that the tribunal of this state may continue to exercise jurisdiction to modify its order. Notably, KRS 407.5205 applies to the modification of a child support order, not an initial order of child support.