ROPER (CRAIG) VS. ROPER (ERIN)
[…] Accordingly, the trial court had continuing, exclusive jurisdiction to modify the child support order under KRS 407.5205(1)(b). ii. Jurisdiction Under the UCCJEA Child custody and visitation matters are governed by the UCCJEA; accordingly, whether the trial court retained jurisdiction to modify child custody requires a separate analysis from its initial determination of jurisdiction to decide those matters. Adams-Smyrichinsky v. Smyrichinsky, 467 S.W.3d 767 (Ky. 2015). KRS 403.824 governs a court’s exclusive, continuing jurisdiction under the UCCJEA. It states as follows: (1) Except as otherwise provided in KRS 403.828, a court of this state which has made a child custody determination consistent with KRS 403.822 or 403.826 has exclusive, continuing jurisdiction over the determination until: (a) A court of this state determines that neither the child, nor the child and one (1) -21- parent, nor the child and a person acting as a parent have a significant connection with this state and that substantial evidence is no longer available in this state concerning the child’s care, protection, training, and personal relationships; or (b) A court of this state or a court of another state determines that the child, the child’s parents, and any other person acting as a parent do not presently reside in this state. (2) A court of this state which has made a child custody determination and does not have exclusive, continuing jurisdiction under this section may modify that determination only if it has jurisdiction to make an initial determination under KRS 403.822. KRS 403.824 (emphasis added). As with her arguments concerning the UIFSA, Erin contends that KRS 403.824 is inapplicable because the supplemental decree does not constitute a modification of an existing custody or parenting time order, but rather is the initial child custody determination.