ROPER (CRAIG) VS. ROPER (ERIN)
[…] KRS 403.822(1)(a). The trial court first issued orders “Home state” is defined as “the state in which a child lived with a parent or a person acting as a parent for at least six (6) consecutive months immediately before the commencement of a child custody proceeding.” KRS 403.800(7). 8 -22- on joint custody and parenting time, however, on March 10, 2017, via the temporary order. Under the UCCJEA an “[i]nitial determination” is “the first child custody determination concerning a particular child[.]” KRS 403.800(8). “Child custody determination” is defined as “a judgment, decree, or other order of a court providing for the legal custody, physical custody, or visitation with respect to a child. The term includes permanent, temporary, initial, and modification orders.” KRS 403.800(3) (emphasis added). Under that definition, the March 10, 2017, order—while labeled “temporary”—was the initial child custody determination. Any subsequent child custody determination would be a modification of the initial determination. KRS 403.800(11).