B. (B. A.) VS. CABINET FOR HEALTH AND FAMILY SERVICES, COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY, ET AL.
[…] First, Child must be deemed abused or neglected as defined by KRS 600.020(1). KRS 625.090(1)(a). Second, termination of parental rights must be in Child’s best interest. KRS 625.090(1)(c). Third, the court must also find at least one ground of parental unfitness listed in the statute. KRS 625.090(2). Mother only takes issue with the first and second prong of this test. 5 Kentucky Rule of Civil Procedure. 6 Kentucky Revised Statute. -4- Regarding the first prong, the family court found that Child was neglected according to KRS 600.020(1)(a)(9). That subsection states that a child is neglected when a parent “[f]ails to make sufficient progress toward identified goals as set forth in the court-approved case plan to allow for the safe return of the child to the parent that results in the child remaining committed to the cabinet and remaining in foster care for fifteen (15) cumulative months out of forty-eight (48) months[.]” The family court also found Child to be neglected under KRS 600.020(1)(a)(7), which states a child is neglected when a parent abandons the child. At the time of the final hearing, Child had been committed to the Cabinet for over 130 consecutive months.