BALL (ALLISON J.) IN HER OFFICIAL CAPACITY AS KENTUCKY STATE TREASURER VS. ELLIOTT (THOMAS), ET AL.
[…] Dennis v. Commonwealth, 156 S.W.3d 759, 761 (Ky. App. -8- 2004). It is recognized that statutory words or phrases are to be given their literal meaning unless to do so would lead to absurd interpretation. University of Louisville v. Rothstein, 532 S.W.3d 644, 648 (Ky. 2017). And, the word “shall” is generally regarded as mandatory, while “may” is permissive. KRS 446.010(26) and (39). The interpretation of a statute presents an issue of law, and our review is de novo. See City of Worthington Hills v. Worthington Fire Protection Dist., 140 S.W.3d 584 (Ky. App. 2004). The statute at issue, KRS 61.645, provides, in pertinent part: (2) The board is hereby granted the powers and privileges of a corporation, including but not limited to the following powers: ... (g) The board shall reimburse any trustee, officer, or employee for any legal expense resulting from a civil action arising out of the performance of his official duties. The hourly rate of reimbursement for any contract for legal services under this paragraph shall not exceed the maximum hourly rate provided in the Legal Services Duties and Maximum Rate Schedule promulgated by the Government Contract Review Committee established pursuant to KRS 45A.705, unless a higher rate is specifically approved by the secretary of the Finance and Administration Cabinet or his or her designee. Under KRS 61.645(2)(g), a board member shall be reimbursed legal expenses relating to a “civil action arising out of the performance of his official duties.” By the use of the word “shall,” the General Assembly clearly intended that the award -9- of legal fees be considered mandatory.