JAMES T. SCATUORCHIO, LLC, ET AL. VS. JOHNSON (STEPHEN E.)
[…] If this were not so, there could never be a summary judgment since ‘hope springs eternal in the human breast.’ The hope or bare belief, like Mr. Micawber’s, that something will ‘turn up,’ cannot be made basis for showing that a genuine issue as to a material fact exists.” Neal v. Welker, 426 S.W.2d 476, 479-80 (Ky. 1968). Scatuorchio further argues that a fixed rate for Johnson’s services was never established and therefore the trial court abused its discretion by awarding prejudgment interest on unliquidated damages. KRS 360.040(1) states that “a -11- judgment, including a judgment for prejudgment interest, shall bear six percent (6%) interest compounded annually from the date the judgment is entered.” “The longstanding rule in this state is that prejudgment interest is awarded as a matter of right on a liquidated demand, and is a matter within the discretion of the trial court or jury on unliquidated demands.” 3D Enterprises Contracting Corp. v.