MANGINE (ROBERT) VS. MANGINE (KRISTEN), ET AL.
[…] The court finds that [Kristen] is entitled to an award of attorney’s fees and costs incurred as reflected in EX 31. April 17, 2018, Findings and Fact, and Conclusions of Law/Orders at 4. The family court ordered Robert to pay Kristen’s attorney, Alma Puissegur, fees and -4- costs of $4,439.25 within 90 days of entry of the April 17, 2018, order. This appeal follows. Robert contends the family court erred by awarding $4,439.25 in attorney’s fees and costs to Kristen. More specifically, Robert asserts the award of attorney’s fees was improper under KRS 403.220 and constituted an improper sanction for contempt. An award of attorney’s fees in a dissolution of marriage action is governed by KRS 403.220, which provides: The court from time to time after considering the financial resources of both parties may order a party to pay a reasonable amount for the cost to the other party of maintaining or defending any proceeding under this chapter and for attorney’s fees, including sums for legal services rendered and costs incurred prior to the commencement of the proceeding or after entry of judgment. The court may order that the amount be paid directly to the attorney, who may enforce the order in his name. The proper interpretation of Kentucky Revised Statutes (KRS) 403.220 was recently addressed by the Kentucky Supreme Court in Smith v. McGill, 556 S.W.3d 552 (Ky. 2018). In Smith, the Court reversed more than forty years of precedent interpreting KRS 403.220 that mandated a financial disparity must exist between the parties in a dissolution action before an award of attorney’s fees could be made. In Smith, the Supreme Court held: -5- [T]oday we overrule this line of cases insofar as they require a financial disparity in order for attorney’s fees to be awarded and return to the plain language of the statute. That language requires only that the trial court consider the financial resources of the parties before awarding attorney’s fees – not that a financial disparity exist. .... The statutory language here is plain: after a trial court considers the parties’ financial resources, it may order one party to pay a reasonable amount of the other party’s attorney’s fees.