JACKSON (JOHNNIE) VS. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] Great 1 Jackson filed a pro se motion to vacate the order, which the court denied as untimely shortly after the notice of appeal was filed. -5- deference was paid to a trial court’s decision to revoke probation and was not an abuse of discretion if there was evidence to support at least one probation violation. Messer v. Commonwealth, 754 S.W.2d 872, 873 (Ky. App. 1988). In 2011, the General Assembly adopted a corrections reform bill in House Bill 463. This bill brought about significant changes to this area of statutory law and included the addition of KRS 439.3106, which at the time of the events in this case provided: Supervised individuals shall be subject to: (1) Violation revocation proceedings and possible incarceration for failure to comply with the conditions of supervision when such failure constitutes a significant risk to prior victims of the supervised individual or the community at large, and cannot be appropriately managed in the community; or (2) Sanctions other than revocation and incarceration as appropriate to the severity of the violation behavior, the risk of future criminal behavior by the offender, and the need for, and availability of, interventions which may assist the offender to remain compliant and crime-free in the community. In Helms, the Court explained the statutory changes in more depth: Faced with an increasing prison population and its associated costs, the General Assembly passed landmark legislation and declared a new sentencing policy of this Commonwealth.