D. (A.) VS. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY, CABINET FOR HEALTH AND FAMILY SERVICES, ET AL.
[…] Mother has been provided various opportunities over the past ten years to remedy the issue of instability and has yet to overcome this obstacle. Substantial evidence in the record supports the family court’s decisions. Therefore, the family court’s determinations are not clearly erroneous. III. Continued abuse or neglect Lastly, Mother contends that the family court erred by not finding that she proved by the preponderance of evidence that the children would not continue to be abused or neglected if returned to her. We disagree. KRS 625.090(5) states that, “[i]f the parent proves by a preponderance of the evidence that the child will not continue to be an abused or neglected child as defined in KRS 600.020(1) if returned to the parent the court in its discretion may determine not to terminate parental rights.” The plain language of the statute gives the family court “discretion” to not terminate parental rights and does not prohibit termination if such evidence is produced. Mother argues that there was sufficient evidence to prove that the children will not continue to be abused or -14- neglected.