D. (A.) VS. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY, CABINET FOR HEALTH AND FAMILY SERVICES, ET AL.
[…] Mother does not dispute the family court’s finding that the children were abused or neglected pursuant to KRS 625.090(1); nor does she dispute the best-interest findings. Therefore, the first and second elements of the test are met and supported by substantial evidence. However, regarding the third element of the test, Mother argues that the family court erred in finding that there was substantial evidence to support the termination of her parental rights to the children pursuant to KRS 625.090(2)(e) and (g). KRS 625.090(2) states: 2) No termination of parental rights shall be ordered unless the Circuit Court also finds by clear and convincing evidence the existence of one (1) or more of the following grounds: .... 7 Kentucky Revised Statute. -11- (e) That the parent, for a period of not less than six (6) months, has continuously or repeatedly failed or refused to provide or has been substantially incapable of providing essential parental care and protection for the child and that there is no reasonable expectation of improvement in parental care and protection, considering the age of the child; .... (g) That the parent, for reasons other than poverty alone, has continuously or repeatedly failed to provide or is incapable of providing essential food, clothing, shelter, medical care, or education reasonably necessary and available for the child’s well-being and that there is no reasonable expectation of significant improvement in the parent's conduct in the immediately foreseeable future, considering the age of the child[.] I. KRS 625.090(2)(e) Regarding KRS 625.090(2)(e), Mother argues that the family court did not make adequate findings to support its determination that there was no reasonable expectation that Mother would improve her situation considering the age of the children. We disagree.