BRENGELMAN (MARK) VS. MAGGARD (ELMER C.), PH.D.
[…] Indeed, this was our interpretation of KRS 44.140(3),3 the identical predecessor statute of KRS 49.150(3). See Smith v. Commonwealth, Dep’t of Justice, 686 S.W.2d 831, 832 (Ky. App. 1985). Where the statute is reenacted without change, the legislature’s intent is presumed to include the constructions already given to the statute. See Epling v. Four B & C Coal Co., Inc., 858 S.W.2d 216 (Ky. App. 1993) (citing Inland Steel Co. v. Hall, 245 S.W.2d 437, 438 (Ky. 1952)). KRS 49.150(3) provides, “The commission, the state agency, and the claimant shall be necessary parties to such appeals. It shall not be necessary for the commission to file responsive pleadings unless it so desires.” 1 2 Maggard filed his appellate action before the Franklin Circuit Court on May 2, 2016. In 2017, KRS Chapter 44 was repealed, amended and reenacted as KRS Chapter 49, and the Kentucky Claims Commission was established as the Board’s successor entity.