BRENGELMAN (MARK) VS. MAGGARD (ELMER C.), PH.D.
[…] Four B & C Coal Co., Inc., 858 S.W.2d 216 (Ky. App. 1993) (citing Inland Steel Co. v. Hall, 245 S.W.2d 437, 438 (Ky. 1952)). KRS 49.150(3) provides, “The commission, the state agency, and the claimant shall be necessary parties to such appeals. It shall not be necessary for the commission to file responsive pleadings unless it so desires.” 1 2 Maggard filed his appellate action before the Franklin Circuit Court on May 2, 2016. In 2017, KRS Chapter 44 was repealed, amended and reenacted as KRS Chapter 49, and the Kentucky Claims Commission was established as the Board’s successor entity. KRS 44.140(3) formerly provided, “The board, the state agency and the claimant shall be necessary parties to such appeals. It shall not be necessary for the board to file responsive pleadings unless it so desires.” 3 -2- Neither party raises as an issue on appeal Brengelman’s failure to name the Board as a party, but “[i]t is well-established that failure to name an indispensable party in the notice of appeal results in dismissal of the appeal.” Slone v. Casey, 194 S.W.3d 336, 337 (Ky. App. 2006).