WATTERS (RUSSELL) VS. KENTUCKY TRANSPORTATION CABINET, ET AL.
[…] Tipton, 862 S.W.2d 308, 309 (Ky. 1993) (citing Paramount Foods, Inc. v. Burkhardt, 695 S.W.2d 418 (Ky. 1985)). Further, the function of this Court when -5- reviewing the Board’s decision is to correct the Board where the Court perceives the Board has “overlooked or misconstrued controlling statutes or precedent, or committed an error in assessing the evidence so flagrant as to cause gross injustice.” Kelly, 827 S.W.2d at 687-88. On appeal, Watters’ sole claim of error is that the Board improperly substituted its evaluation of the evidence regarding the three multiplier under KRS 342.730(1)(c)1 for that of the fact-finder, i.e., the ALJ. Under KRS 342.730(1)(c)1, an award of benefits shall be multiplied by three if a claimant can prove that “due to an injury, an employee does not retain the physical capacity to return to the type of work that the employee performed at the time of the injury.” The ALJ based his determination that the foregoing standard had been met based on Dr. Autry’s opinion that Watters lacked the physical capacity to return to his pre-injury job. However, as previously discussed, Dr.