TURNER (CHRISTOPHER LUKE) VS. TURNER (RAYANNE)
[…] We disagree. -5- “The purpose of the statutes and the guidelines relating to child support is to secure the support needed by the children commensurate with the ability of the parents to meet those needs.” Gossett v. Gossett, 32 S.W.3d 109, 112 (Ky.App. 2000). In calculating the parents’ support obligations, under the child support guidelines the amount of child support due is calculated from the parents’ combined monthly adjusted gross income. KRS 403.212(7). “Income” is defined as “actual gross income of the parent if employed to full capacity or potential income if unemployed or underemployed” while “[g]ross income” generally means “income from any source[.]” KRS 403.212(2)(a), (b). When a parent seeks a modification in child support and a new application of the child support guidelines, a fifteen percent or greater change in the amount of child support due each month pursuant to the child support worksheet calculations “shall be rebuttably presumed to be a material change in circumstances.” KRS 403.213(2). KRS 403.212(3) establishes that “[t]he child support obligation set forth in the child support guidelines table shall be divided between the parents in proportion to their combined monthly adjusted parental gross income.” An obligor having lower actual earnings, standing alone, does not entitle the obligor to a modification in the obligor’s child support obligations. Howard v. Howard, 336 S.W.3d 433, 440 (Ky. 2011).