BROCKMAN (TRAVIS ALAN) VS. BROCKMAN (AMBER ROSE)
[…] Except as otherwise provided in KRS 403.828, a court of this state shall have jurisdiction to make an initial child custody determination only if: This state is the home state of the child on the date of the commencement of the proceeding, or was the home state of the child within six (6) months before the commencement of the proceeding and the child is absent from this state but a parent or person acting as a parent continues to live in this state[.] -12- KRS 403.822(1)(a). Thus, Kentucky cannot be the home state. Having established that no state has jurisdiction under subsection (a), we now turn to subsection (b). KRS 403.822(1)(b) states: A court of another state does not have jurisdiction under paragraph (a) of this subsection, or a court of the home state of the child has declined to exercise jurisdiction on the ground that this state is the more appropriate forum under KRS 403.834 or 403.836[.] (Emphasis added). Neither Pennsylvania nor North Carolina can be the home state under Section (1)(b). Kentucky has jurisdiction under Section (1)(b) because “the child and at least one (1) parent . . . have a significant connection with this state other than mere physical presence.” (Emphasis added). The parents clearly have a significant connection to Kentucky, beyond physical presence, as Kentucky is their legal residence. The child made frequent trips to visit both sets of grandparents in Kentucky.