MCCUBBIN (DANA BRADY) VS. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] McCubbin primarily argues that her consent to the blood test was not voluntary because it was given after she heard the implied-consent warning. Kentucky’s implied-consent law is codified in KRS3 189A.103. By operating or physically controlling a vehicle in Kentucky, a person consents–upon request of an officer-to the testing of his blood, breath or urine–or any combination of the three– to determine alcohol concentration or impaired driving ability when drunk driving is reasonably suspected. Commonwealth v. Brown, 560 S.W.3d 873, 878 (Ky. App. 2018) (citing KRS 189A.103); see also Helton v. Commonwealth, 299 S.W.3d 555, 559 (Ky. 2009). KRS 189A.105 further requires, in relevant part: 3 Kentucky Revised Statutes. -4- (2)(a) At the time a breath, blood, or urine test is requested, the person shall be informed: 1. That, if the person refuses to submit to such tests, the fact of this refusal may be used against him in court as evidence of violating KRS 189A.010 and will result in revocation of his driver’s license, and if the person refuses to submit to the tests and is subsequently convicted of violating KRS 189A.010(1) then he will be subject to a mandatory minimum jail sentence which is twice as long as the mandatory minimum jail sentence imposed if he submits to the tests, and that if the person refuses to submit to the tests his or her license will be suspended by the court at the time of arraignment, and he or she will be unable to obtain an ignition interlock license during the suspension period; and 2. That, if a test is taken, the results of the test may be used against him in court as evidence of violating KRS 189A.010(1), and that although his or her license will be suspended, he or she may be eligible immediately for an ignition interlock license allowing him or her to drive during the period of suspension and, if he or she is convicted, he or she will receive a credit toward any other ignition interlock requirement arising from this arrest; and 3. That if the person first submits to the requested alcohol and substance tests, the person has the right to have a test or tests of his blood performed by a person of his choosing described in KRS 189A.103 within a reasonable time of his arrest at the expense of the person arrested. In Commonwealth v. Hernandez-Gonzalez, 72 S.W.3d 914 (2002), the Kentucky Supreme Court held that the then-applicable version of the implied consent warning was not constitutionally defective.