COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY VS. MORGAN (WILLIAM)
[…] This appeal followed. -4- ANALYSIS An appellate court reviews a lower court’s grant of a motion to suppress under a two-part analysis. Commonwealth v. Bedway, 466 S.W.3d 468, 471 (Ky. 2015). “The factual findings by the trial court are reviewed under a clearly erroneous standard, and the application of the law to those facts is conducted under de novo review.” Cummings v. Commonwealth, 226 S.W.3d 62, 65 (Ky. 2007) (internal citation omitted). Turning to the applicable statutory language at issue in this appeal, KRS 189A.105(2) provides: (a) At the time a breath, blood, or urine test is requested, the person shall be informed: .... 3. That if the person first submits to the requested alcohol and substance tests, the person has the right to have a test or tests of his blood performed by a person of his choosing described in KRS 189A.103 within a reasonable time of his arrest at the expense of the person arrested. Further, KRS 189A.105(4) states: Immediately following the administration of the final test requested by the officer, the person shall again be informed of his right to have a test or tests of his blood performed by a person of his choosing described in KRS 189A.103 within a reasonable time of his arrest at the expense of the person arrested. He shall then be asked “Do you want such a test?” -5- The officer shall make reasonable efforts to provide transportation to the tests. (Emphasis added).