KENTUCKY DEPARTMENT OF CORRECTIONS, OFFICE OF THE COMMISSIONER VS. MITCHEM (DONELL L.)
[…] (4) Persons under postincarceration supervision pursuant to this section shall be subject to the supervision of the Division of Probation and Parole and under the authority of the Parole Board. (5) If a person violates a provision specified in subsection (3) of this section, the violation shall be reported in writing by the Division of Probation and Parole. Notice of the violation shall be sent to the Parole Board to determine whether probable cause exists to revoke the defendant's postincarceration supervision and reincarcerate the defendant as set forth in KRS 532.060.3 (6) The provisions of this section shall not apply to a person who is subject to the provisions of KRS 532.043. KRS 532.060(4) provides: “In addition to the penalties provided in this section, for any person subject to a period of postincarceration supervision pursuant to KRS 532.400 his or her sentence shall include an additional one (1) year period of postincarceration supervision following release from incarceration upon expiration of sentence if the offender is not otherwise subject to another form of postincarceration supervision. During this period of postincarceration supervision, if an offender violates the provisions of supervision, the offender may be reincarcerated for the remaining period of his or her postincarceration supervision.” 3 -5- (7) The provisions of this section shall apply only to persons convicted, pleading guilty, or entering an Alford4 plea for an offense committed after June 8, 2011. The DOC first argues that the circuit court was incorrect in its determination that the statute is violative of due process