JUDD (KIMBERLY) VS. UNIVERSITY OF KENTUCKY
[…] Davidson v. Com., Dep’t of Military Affairs, 152 S.W.3d 247, 251 (Ky. App. 2004). A plaintiff must also prove “by a preponderance of the evidence that the disclosure was a contributing factor in the personnel action.” KRS 61.103(3). A contributing factor is one that “alone or in connection with other factors, tends to affect in any way the outcome of a decision.” KRS 61.103(1)(b). Under the statute, the existence of a “contributing factor” is presumed “if the official taking the action knew or had constructive knowledge of the disclosure and acted within a limited period of time so that a reasonable person would conclude the disclosure was a factor in the personnel action.” Id. Once the plaintiff has done so, “the burden of proof shall be on the agency to prove by clear and convincing evidence that the disclosure was not a material factor in the personnel action.” KRS 61.103(3).