JUDD (KIMBERLY) VS. UNIVERSITY OF KENTUCKY
[…] App. 2009). Judd did not provide such facts, and therefore her KWA claim cannot survive summary judgment. II. Judd’s Gender Discrimination Claim Judd next argues that the trial court erred in granting summary judgment in UK’s favor on Judd’s gender discrimination claim under KRS -12- 344.040(1)(a) because the court placed unwarranted emphasis on the fact that Judd did not apply for the position of Director of Strategic and Financial Planning and that the trial court erred in ruling that UK articulated a business justification for the failure to hire Judd for that position. KRS 344.040(1)(a) provides that it is unlawful for an employer to “fail or refuse to hire, or to discharge any individual, or otherwise to discriminate against an individual with respect to compensation, terms, conditions, or privileges of employment, because of the individual’s . . . sex[.]” To establish a prima facie case of gender discrimination, Judd must show: (1) she is a member of a protected class; (2) she is qualified for and applied for an available position; (3) she did not receive the job; and (4) the position remained open and the employer sought other