B. (R.) VS. M. (S.)
[…] A temporary removal hearing3 was held wherein the court granted temporary custody of Child to Father, as Mother was incarcerated on criminal charges related to the DNA petition. After several additional court dates, eventually a dispositional hearing was held4 on April 16, 2014, at which Mother stipulated to the allegations, and (6) Nothing herein shall preclude the issuance of arrest warrants pursuant to the Rules of Criminal Procedure. 3 Pursuant to KRS 620.080, which provides: (1) Unless waived by the child and his parent or other person exercising custodial control or supervision, a temporary removal hearing shall be held: (a) Within seventy-two (72) hours, excluding weekends and holidays, of the time when an emergency custody order is issued or when a child is taken into custody without the consent of his parent or other person exercising custodial control or supervision; and (b) In cases commenced by the filing of a petition, within ten (10) days of the date of filing. (2) At a temporary removal hearing, the court shall determine whether there are reasonable grounds to believe that the child would be dependent, neglected or abused if returned to or left in the custody of his parent or other person exercising custodial control or supervision even though it is not proved conclusively who has perpetrated the dependency, neglect or abuse. For good cause, the court may allow hearsay evidence. The Commonwealth shall bear the burden of proof by a preponderance of the evidence and if the Commonwealth should fail to establish same, the child shall be released to or retained in the custody of his parent or other person exercising custodial control or supervision. 4 Pursuant to 620.090, which provides: (1) If, after completion of the temporary removal hearing, the court finds there are reasonable grounds to believe the child is dependent, neglected or abused, the court shall issue an order for temporary removal and shall grant temporary custody to the cabinet or other appropriate person or agency. Preference shall be given to available and qualified relatives of the child considering the wishes of the parent or other person exercising custodial control or supervision, if known. The order shall state the specific reasons for removal and show that alternative less 3 Child was adjudicated neglected.