B. (R.) VS. M. (S.)
[…] KRS 403.824 (Tennessee analog TCA 36-6-217). Neither of these conditions occurred herein and, therefore, Tennessee had exclusive, continuing jurisdiction over child custody issues when the DNA petition was filed in Kentucky in 2013. Nevertheless, while Tennessee possesses Home State jurisdiction, an exception to the general rule of exclusive and continuing jurisdiction arises where temporary emergency jurisdiction is sought. KRS 403.828(1) provides, “[a] court of this state has temporary emergency jurisdiction if the child is present in this state and the child has been abandoned or it is necessary in an emergency to protect the child because the child, or a sibling or parent of the child, is subjected to or threatened with mistreatment or abuse.” Both parties agree the Knox Circuit Court had emergency jurisdiction and, therefore, had subject matter jurisdiction to enter the temporary order of custody. We likewise agree.