BROOKS (JOSEPH L.) VS. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] However, a witness against whom a conviction is admitted under this provision may choose to disclose the identity of the crime upon which the conviction is based. The Supreme Court of Kentucky has observed: By both case law and statute, a juvenile adjudication is not a criminal conviction, but an adjudication of a status. -11- Coleman v. Staples, [446 S.W.2d 557, 560 (Ky. 1969)] (citing Cotton v. United States, 355 F.2d 480, 481 (10th Cir. 1966)). KRS 635.040 provides: No adjudication by a juvenile session of District Court shall be deemed a conviction, nor shall such adjudication operate to impose any of the civil disabilities ordinarily resulting from a criminal conviction, nor shall any child be found guilty or be deemed a criminal by reason of such adjudication. .... . . . On the basis of case law, statute, and the history of KRE 609, it is clear that there was never an intent that a juvenile adjudication would equate to a felony criminal conviction for purposes of the rule. .... Accordingly, the judgment of conviction and the sentence imposed upon