BROOKS (JOSEPH L.) VS. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] Penner v. Penner, 411 S.W.3d 775, 779-80 (Ky. App. 2013) (citation omitted). We first address Brooks’s argument that the trial court erred in denying his motion to permit admission of certain evidence under exceptions found in Rule 412. As noted above, the exceptions Brooks asserted the evidence of AH’s sexual behavior fell under are for “specific instances of sexual behavior by the alleged victim with respect to the person accused of the sexual misconduct offered by the accused to prove consent or by the prosecution” and “any other evidence directly pertaining to the offense charged.” KRS 510.090 provides in pertinent part: (1) A person is guilty of sodomy in the third degree when: (a) Being twenty-one (21) years old or more, he or she engages in deviate sexual intercourse with another person less than sixteen (16) years old[.] -7- Consent is neither required nor can it be given by a minor under the age of 16; therefore, evidence of AH’s sexual conduct could not be offered to prove consent and, as such, does not fall under that exception.