DECKER (RYAN CHARLES) VS. DECKER (MELODY NOEL), ET AL.
[…] Therefore, the trial court did not err in finding that Marsha qualified as a de facto custodian of S.E.D. Ryan next argues that the family court abused its discretion by awarding joint custody of S.E.D. to Marsha with substantial parenting time. Since Marsha qualified as a de facto custodian, the family court was required to give equal consideration to her and Ryan based on the best interests of the child. KRS 403.270(2). In making this determination, the statute directs the court to consider relevant factors, including: (a) The wishes of the child’s parent or parents, and any de facto custodian, as to his or her custody; (b) The wishes of the child as to his or her custodian, with due consideration given to the influence a parent or de facto custodian may have over the child’s wishes; (c) The interaction and interrelationship of the child with his or her parent or parents, his or her siblings, and any other person who may significantly affect the child’s best interests; (d) The motivation of the adults participating in the custody proceeding; -7- (e) The child’s adjustment and continuing proximity to his or her home, school, and community; (f) The mental and physical health of all individuals involved; ... (h) The extent to which the child has been cared for, nurtured, and supported by any de facto custodian; (i) The intent of the parent or parents in placing the child with a de facto custodian; (j) The circumstances under which the child was placed or allowed to remain in the custody of a de facto custodian, including whether the parent now seeking custody was previously prevented from doing so as a result of domestic violence as defined in KRS 403.720 and whether the child was placed with a de facto custodian to allow the parent now seeking custody to seek employment, work, or attend school; and (k) The likelihood a party will allow the child frequent, meaningful, and continuing contact with the other parent or de facto custodian, except that the court shall not consider this likelihood if there is a finding that the other parent or de facto custodian engaged in domestic violence and abuse, as defined in KRS 403.720, against the party or a child and that a continuing relationship with the other parent will endanger the health or safety of either that party or the child. Since the family court is in the best position to evaluate the testimony and to weigh the evidence, an appellate court should not substitute its own opinion for that of the family court.