LAKE CUMBERLAND MARINE HOLDINGS, LLC VS. HASSAWI (ABDULAZIZ AL), ET AL.
[…] Moreover, LCM Holdings did not receive an opportunity to depose Al Hassawi or investigate the authenticity of the documents attached to his motion for summary judgment. Based on these circumstances, we hold genuine issues of material fact exist and that LCM Holdings did not receive an adequate opportunity to complete discovery. Hence, the trial court’s order granting Al Hassawi summary judgment must be reversed. Finally, we must briefly address LCM Holdings’s argument that Al Hassawi should be ordered to post a bond under KRS 376.100, which provides: The owner or claimant of property against which a lien has been asserted, or any contractor or other person contracting with the owner or claimant of such property for the furnishing of any improvements or services for which a lien is created by this chapter or any subcontractor or other person in privity with the -7- contractor, may, at any time before a judgment is rendered enforcing the lien, execute before the county clerk in which the lien was filed a bond for double the amount of the lien claimed with good sureties to be approved by the clerk, conditioned upon the obligors satisfying any judgment that may be rendered in favor of the person asserting the lien. The bond shall be preserved by the clerk, and upon its execution the lien upon the property shall be discharged. The person asserting the lien may make the obligors in the bond parties to any action to enforce his claim, and any judgment recovered may be against all or any of the obligors on the bond. The statute gives a property owner the option to post a bond in order to remove a mechanic’s lien encumbering the property. The decision to do so is left to the property owner’s discretion.