BALDRIGE (DON E.), JR., INDIVIDUALLY AS AS ADMINISTRATOR OF THE ESTATE OF ASIAH MELIEGH MARIE BALDRIDGE, ET AL. VS. DICKEN (JEFFREY), ET AL.
[…] Appellant maintains that Howard used the property as a place to store junked vehicles, boats, motor homes, campers and other scrap metal and building materials, and to tinker with them. According to Appellant, Howard would either sell scrap material, give -4- it to others, and otherwise repair, sell or trade what he had accumulated. Appellant asserts that though Howard denied having a scrap business, he did indeed operate such a business. Accordingly, Appellant maintains that this type of business usage created the kind of dangerous conditions that KRS 381.770 was designed to prevent. Appellant acknowledges that KRS Chapter 381 does not define a public nuisance. Citing KRS 241.010(46)1, however, Appellant asserts that a public nuisance is a “condition that endangers safety or health, is offensive to the senses, or obstructs the free use of property so as to interfere with the comfortable enjoyment of life or property by a community or neighborhood or by any considerable number of persons[.]” Appellant seeks to apply common law principles of negligence per se to the public nuisance statutes to hold Appellee culpable for Asiah’s death, arguing that for negligence per se to apply, the violation must be a substantial factor in causing the injury and the violation must be one intended