BRUIN (BRANDON R.) VS. LITTERAL (KATHY)
[…] The report, however, was silent regarding the grounds Bruin asserted in his appeal. 1 Kentucky Revised Statutes. -2- As a result, the circuit court dismissed Bruin’s petition for failure to adequately plead exhaustion of his administrative remedies. This appeal followed. Bruin contends that the circuit court improperly dismissed his petition for declaration of rights. Bruin alleges that he exhausted all administrative remedies and attached the requisite documentation to his petition; thus, he complied with KRS 454.415. In relevant part, KRS 454.415 states: (1) No action shall be brought by or on behalf of an inmate . . . until administrative remedies as set forth in the policies and procedures of the Department of Corrections, county jail, or other local or regional correctional facility are exhausted. .... (3) The inmate shall attach to any complaint filed documents verifying that administrative remedies have been exhausted. (4) A court shall dismiss a civil action brought by an inmate . . . if the inmate has not exhausted administrative remedies[.] Courts may only review issues that are raised on administrative appeal to the warden. Houston v. Fletcher, 193 S.W.3d 276, 278 (Ky. App. 2006). Furthermore, an inmate must not only exhaust the administrative remedies required by the Department of Corrections, but KRS 454.415(3) mandates that an inmate attach documents to his complaint verifying that administrative remedies have been exhausted. Failure to attach the requisite documents necessitates dismissal of the petition by the circuit court. KRS 454.415(4). -3- In this case, Bruin attached a document showing that he had filed an administrative appeal. He asserts this was sufficient to satisfy KRS 454.415(4).