COPPAGE CONSTRUCTION COMPANY, INC. VS. SANITATION DISTRICT NO. 1, ET AL.
[…] Later, Coppage provides that “although SD1 purported to control and approve payments for Coppage and others working on the project, SD1 continued to remit funds to DCI for payment to those parties without taking any steps to monitor DCI’s payments or otherwise ensure proper payments were being made.” 5 -6- the trial court as it relates to Coppage’s negligence claim against SD1 must stand, and therefore affirm the trial court’s decision. In addition to common law negligence, Coppage argues that KRS 220.135 imposed a statutorily-generated duty upon SD1 and that SD1 breached said duty. Subsection (7)(a) of KRS 220.135, the specific provision upon which Coppage relies, provides as follows: “Effective July 1, 1995, the district shall be responsible for the planning, construction, improvement, operation, and maintenance of all sewer and drainage facilities under its ownership, including combined sewer overflows, and for compliance with all applicable regulations promulgated by the Energy and Environment Cabinet.” However, this statute does not provide that SD1 is responsible for contractual relations between the entities who are constructing or improving its sewer and drainage facilities.