COPPAGE CONSTRUCTION COMPANY, INC. VS. SANITATION DISTRICT NO. 1, ET AL.
[…] This fact forecloses any possibility of recovery under the Act. See KRS 371.425(2) (emphasis added) (providing that the Act “shall apply to construction contracts entered into after June 26, 2007”). The last issue on appeal concerns the claim of Coppage based on partnership by estoppel. The trial court in the summary judgment order did not provide its reason for dismissing this claim. It did, however, specifically include it as one of the claims which were to be dismissed. The doctrine of partnership by estoppel has been codified at KRS 362.225. That statute provides as follows: (1) When a person, by words spoken or written or by conduct, represents himself, or consents to another representing him to anyone, as a partner in an existing partnership or with one or more persons not actual partners, he is liable to any such person to whom such representation has been made, who has, on the faith of such representation given credit to the actual or apparent partnership, and if he has made such representation or consented to its being made in a public manner he is liable to such person, whether the representation has or has not been made or communicated to such person so giving credit by or with the knowledge of the apparent partner making the representation or consenting to its being made: (a) When a partnership liability results, he is liable as though he were an actual member of the partnership. (b) When no partnership liability results, he is liable jointly with the other persons, if any, so consenting to the contract or -11- representation as to incur liability, otherwise separately. (2) When a person has been thus represented to be a partner in an existing partnership, or with one or more persons not actual partners, he is an agent of the persons consenting to such representation to bind them to the same extent and in the same manner as though he were a partner in fact, with respect to persons who rely upon the representation. Where all the members of the existing partnership consent to the representation, a partnership act or obligation results; but in all other cases it is the joint act or obligation of the person acting and the persons consenting to the representation. “Credit,” as defined by Merriam-Webster, is “the provision of money, goods, or services with the expectation of future payment.” Credit, MERRIAMWEBSTER ONLINE DICTIONARY, https://www.merriamwebster.com/dictionary/credit (last visited November 21, 2019).