ALVEY (JANET) VS. DAVIS (KEITH), BULLITT COUNTY SCHOOLS SUPERINTENDENT, ET AL.
[…] We disagree. In its order, the circuit court devoted two pages to specific factual findings in support of the Board’s allegations against Alvey. We need not belabor this opinion with recounting those facts other than to state that the circuit court did not err in its holding that the evidence was sufficient to support Alvey’s termination. Spurlock, supra; Owens-Corning, supra. Alvey next contends that the circuit court erred in holding that the Board provided adequate notice of its due process procedures. KRS 161.011(9) requires: Local school boards shall develop and provide to all classified employees written policies which shall include but not be limited to: (a) Terms and conditions of employment; -4- (b) Identification and documentation of fringe benefits, employee rights, and procedures for the reduction or laying off of employees; and (c) Discipline guidelines and procedures that satisfy due process requirements. The specific Board policies were entered into the record. Alvey insists that she repeatedly requested a copy of those procedures and was never provided with them.