WINGLER (CHAD) VS. KENTUCKY RETIREMENT SYSTEMS
[…] A hearing officer conducted an evidentiary hearing in May 2016. On September 23, 2016, the hearing officer issued extensive Findings of Fact, Conclusions of Law and a Recommended Order which opined that Wingler suffered a serious work-related injury, but he nonetheless should not receive benefits because he had failed to prove he was 1 Chad Wingler could not seek disability retirement benefits under Kentucky Revised Statutes (KRS) 61.600 because he did not have sixty months of service as required by KRS 61.600(1)(a). -2- disabled to the extent that he could not engage in any occupation for remuneration or profit. That conclusion is crucial because KRS 61.621(1) states that: Notwithstanding any provision of any statutes to the contrary, effective June 1, 2000, any employee participating in one (1) of the state-administered retirement systems who is not in a hazardous duty position, as defined in KRS 61.592, shall be eligible for minimum benefits equal to the benefits payable under this section or KRS 61.702 if the employee dies or becomes totally and permanently disabled to engage in any occupation for remuneration or profit as a result of a duty-related injury. KRS 61.621(1) (emphasis added). The Board adopted the hearing officer’s recommendations by a final order rendered October 27, 2016. Thereafter, Wingler timely filed a petition for review with the Franklin Circuit Court.