MAGGARD (CRYSTAL), ET AL. VS. TURNER (SHANNON), ET AL.
[…] Pullen, 390 S.W.3d 160, 167 (Ky. App. 2012)). -6- As noted above, the trial court described more than enough evidence that Turner might have breached his statutory duties to survive a directed verdict. Turner, himself, testified he did not supervise or inspect any work that was done on Stone Coal Branch Road – particularly the month before the accident. (Video Record (VR) 11/29/17 at 4:29:10-4:30:00). Such evidence is sufficient, if believed by the jury, to sustain a verdict. This Court’s position is not changed by Turner’s argument that KRS 179.070 should be read in conjunction with KRS 67.080(2)(b), which provides in relevant part, “the fiscal court shall . . . as needed, cause the construction, operation, and maintenance of all county buildings and other structures, grounds, roads and other property[.]” His contention that he could not perform his duty because he is bound by the fiscal court’s authorization of the construction is unpersuasive. A directed verdict only raises questions of law as to whether there is any evidence to support a verdict. Harris v.