MAGGARD (CRYSTAL), ET AL. VS. TURNER (SHANNON), ET AL.
[…] Sizemore at *8. That decision, whether correct or incorrect, is the law of the case. Brooks v. Lexington-Fayette Urban County Housing Authority, 244 S.W.3d 747, 751 (Ky. App. 2007) (“‘[A]n opinion or decision of an appellate court in the same cause is the law of the case for a subsequent trial or appeal however erroneous the opinion or decision may have been.’” (quoting Union Light, Heat & Power Co. v. Blackwell’s Adm’r, 291 S.W.2d 539, 542 (Ky. 1956))). This Court made it clear that, pursuant to KRS 179.070(1)(b) and (1)(c), Turner owed a duty to Maggard to “[s]ee that county roads . . . are . . . maintained . . . [and to s]upervise the . . . maintenance of county roads and bridges and other work of like nature . . . .” KRS 179.070(1)(b), (1)(c). The duty hurdle, therefore, has already been cleared. Whether “care was exercised in discharge of a duty is generally a question for the jury.” New St. L. & Calhoun Packet Corp. v. Pa. R. Co., 302 Ky. 693, 194 S.W.2d 977, 982 (1946).