JENKINS (SHARON) VS. KENTUCKY RETIREMENT SYSTEMS, IN ITS OWN NAME AND BY AND THROUGH ITS BOARD OF TRUSTEES
[…] On appeal, the Franklin Circuit Court concluded that Kentucky Retirement Systems’ decision to close the hearing did not violate Kentucky’s open meetings laws, because it applies only to “meetings of a quorum of the members of any public agency[.]” KRS 61.810(1).2 We agree that because the administrative hearing did not involve a quorum of the members of Kentucky Retirement Systems, an open hearing was not required. However, the circuit court concluded that under KRS 13B.080(8), the hearing was required to be open to the public. That statute provides in part: “An administrative hearing shall be open to the public unless specifically closed pursuant to a provision of law.” The circuit court noted that there could be no violation of the Federal Insurance Portability and Accountability Act of 1996, commonly referred to as HIPAA, because Sharon was the personal representative of Malcom’s estate with full authority to waive any application of HIPPA. 2 The open meeting