JENKINS (SHARON) VS. KENTUCKY RETIREMENT SYSTEMS, IN ITS OWN NAME AND BY AND THROUGH ITS BOARD OF TRUSTEES
[…] Kentucky Retirement Systems v. Bowens, 281 S.W.3d 776, 784 (Ky. 2009). Sharon argues that the hearing officer committed several evidentiary errors. The first concerns exhibits offered by Sharon but excluded from the evidence on the basis that they were irrelevant, immaterial and unduly repetitious. Sharon sought to introduce a map which, among other things, allowed calculations of the distance Malcolm travelled after leaving BaptistWorx before pulling over in the abandoned gas station. She also sought to introduce a timeline setting out the known time intervals for events on that date. KRS 13B.090(1) provides: In an administrative hearing, findings of fact shall be based exclusively on the evidence on the record. The hearing officer shall exclude evidence that is irrelevant, immaterial, unduly repetitious, or excludable on constitutional or statutory grounds or on the basis of evidentiary privilege recognized in the courts of this Commonwealth. Hearsay evidence may be admissible, if it is the type of evidence that reasonable and prudent -13- persons would rely on in their daily affairs, but it shall not be sufficient in itself to support an agency’s findings of facts unless it would be admissible over objections in civil actions. The exclusion of the map was proper on the basis that it was irrelevant and immaterial. There were too many unknown factors such as traffic patterns, whether Malcolm drove directly to the abandoned gas station or whether Malcom even followed that same route to the abandoned gas station.