BATCHELOR (DELISA) VS. ALLSTATE PROPERTY & CASUALTY INSURANCE COMPANY
[…] Further, KRS 304.14-060 defines an insurable interest as “any actual, lawful, and substantial economic interest in the safety or preservation of the subject of the insurance free from loss, destruction, or pecuniary damage or impairment.” Accordingly, this analysis reiterates our stance as to what constitutes an insurable interest per the statute and determines whether Bailey possessed any such interest in the subject property here.